07 5658 5195
The credit impaired specialists - because everyone deserves a New Start
New Start Auto Loans Pty Ltd
Privacy Act 1988
Authorisation Agreement
12 March 2014
Introduction
 
This statement explains our Privacy Policy, the privacy rights of the applicant ("you") and the rights and obligations of New Start Auto Loans Pty Ltd ACN 127 430 559 ("we") in relation to your personal information.
 
We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 as well as any other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal and credit information.
 
Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details and financial information. We collect personal information to provide you with the products and services you request as well as information on other products and services offered by us. We only exchange personal information with external organisations that help us provide and regulate the provision of these products and services.
 
We require your consent to use your personal information for these purposes. Without this consent, we may not be able to process your Application or provide you with an appropriate level of service.
 
By signing this acknowledgement, you authorise us to:
 
  • Collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy; and
  • Act as your agent in seeking access to your consumer credit information file held by a credit reporting agency for an application, or proposed application by you for credit; or you having sought advice in relation to existing credit.
 
Privacy Policy
 
The information in this document details how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principals in protecting your personal information.
 
Privacy Act 1988
 
The Commonwealth Government has enacted privacy legislation to protect information held by all credit providers, (not just banks) about their customers' personal credit dealings. Since 1991, under Part 111A of the Privacy Act 1988, credit providers have only been allowed to disclose information about personal credit dealings to certain classes of persons (such as another bank or a credit union) for certain very limited purposes. We protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
 
Obtaining Your Consent
 
In most cases, before or at the time of utilising our service, we obtain your consent to the purposes for which we intend to use and disclose your personal information, if you do not give us consent, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you want.
 
Disclosures
 
Depending on the product or service you require, we may obtain from, or exchange personal information with:
 
  • Credit Reporting Agencies or other businesses that provides information about credit worthiness and credit reports containing personal or commercial credit information about you;
  • Credit Providers we deal with about your Application and those Credit Providers that may be named in credit reports issued by a Credit Reporting Agency;
  • Any employer named in this application to confirm your employment details;
  • Any motor vehicle or drivers' license registry in Australia;
  • External Service Providers that help us provide you with the products and services and recovery and collection agents who assist us with the regulation and maintenance of the service sought to be provided to you.
  • Any person acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, solicitor and accountant, executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney;
  • Your referee (to confirm details about you);
  • Regulatory bodies and government agencies;
 
Access to Personal Information
 
You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Only relevant information provided by you will be disclosed. Your identity must be confirmed before access is provided.
 
Applicants Authorisation
 
For the purposes detailed above and subject to the Privacy Act 1988, the undersigned consent to and agree that the we and any Credit Provider nominated by us  may do all the following now and in the future:
 
  1. Disclose the Applicant’s personal information to any Credit Reporting Bodies chosen by us and collect and use the Applicant credit reporting information, including information about the Applicant’s commercial or consumer creditworthiness obtained from a Credit Reporting Body in order to assess the Application for consumer credit or commercial credit or to consider whether to accept the Applicant as a guarantor.
  2. Collect from and disclose to another Credit Provider named in the Application for finance or in information otherwise obtained in relation to the Application any personal information about the Applicant, including credit eligibility information about the Applicant in order to assess the application for consumer credit or commercial credit.
  3. Collect from and disclose to any body which maintains a register of personal property securities (such as PPSR), any personal information about the Applicant, including any information about the Applicant’s creditworthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity, the status of any finance application and any default or late payment notification by the Applicant in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 or the Australian Privacy Principles.
  4. Collect from and disclose to any person or organisation identified in the application, personal information about the Applicant.
  5. Disclose to any guarantor or proposed guarantor of the application, any information about the finance or personal information (including credit eligibility information) about the Applicants now or at any time in the future in order for the guarantor or proposed guarantor to consider whether to offer to act as guarantor in relation to the credit or to offer property as security for the credit.
  6. Collect from and disclose personal information about the Applicant to the Credit Provider's agents, contractors, and external advisers as well as to suppliers of goods, mercantile agents, collection agencies and insurers, and the Applicant’s car or finance broker.
  7. Disclose to the Applicant and any Guarantor the result of any credit decision made by the Credit Providers concerning the Applicant’s Application.
 
The Applicant by execution hereof confirms that the Applicant fully understand that you are asking the Applicant for personal information about the Applicant so as to use Veda Advantage’s credit reporting service  or ay other Credit Reporting Agency chosen my us to credit check the applicant. The Applicant by execution hereof confirms that the Applicant understands that in sharing with Credit Reporting Bodies:
 
  1. We may disclose information about the Applicant to a Credit Reporting Body if the Applicant is applying for credit or the Applicant has obtained credit from us or if the Applicant guarantee or are considering guaranteeing the obligations of another person to us or the Applicant are a director of a company that is loan Applicant or borrower or guarantor.
  2. When we give the Applicant’s information to a Credit Reporting Body, the Applicant’s information may be included in reports that the Credit Reporting Body or Bodies gives other organisations (such as other lenders) to help them assess the Applicant’s credit worthiness.
  3. Some of that information may reflect adversely on the Applicant’s credit worthiness, for example, if the Applicant fails to make payments or if the Applicant commit a serious credit infringement (like obtaining credit by fraud). That sort of information may affect the Applicant’s ability to get credit from other lenders.
 
Applicant’s Acknowledgement
 
By execution hereof the Applicant or Applicants acknowledge and consent to the aforementioned terms of the Privacy Agreement
 
Guarantor’s Acknowledgment
 
The Guarantor's agree that the Credit Provider may seek a credit report concerning them from a Credit Reporting Agency to assess whether to accept them as a guarantor of the finance commitments for the named Applicant  under Section 18K(1)(c) of the Privacy Act 1988.
 
 
 

Impaired Credit Specialists
 
 
We understand past circumstances need not affect the present
 

Apply Now

“Apply Now” or “Phone Us on 07 5658 5195” or “Request Call Back”